Symphony Nova Scotia Privacy Policy

SYMPHONY NOVA SCOTIA RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY.

We know you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We manage your information in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By using the Symphony Nova Scotia website, you consent to the data practices described below.

Privacy Policy key points:

  • Symphony Nova Scotia and the Dalhousie Arts Centre Box Office collect your personal information in a variety of ways, including when you purchase tickets or make a donation.
  • Our website uses cookies. These cookies improve your experience on our site, and also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising, and analytics partners.
  • We may use your personal information to communicate with you. You can request to cease communications at any time.
  • We don’t sell, trade, lease, or rent your personal information.
  • We may share your information with third parties who are acting as contractors on our behalf.
  • We will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law.

Privacy Policy

Symphony Nova Scotia and the Dalhousie Arts Centre Box Office collect your personal information (including name, address, phone number, email, etc.) when selling tickets and processing donations. We may also acquire your information when you participate in surveys, enter contests, or register to receive email updates.

Our website at www.symphonynovascotia.ca uses cookies. These cookies improve your experience on our site, and also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising, and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You may disable cookies through your browser’s settings; you’ll still be able to access our website without them.

Symphony Nova Scotia may use your personal information to provide customer service including reminders about concert dates and times, information about schedule or artistic changes, upcoming events, and special offers.

We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about ticket sales or donations through direct mail, email, or telephone. You can request to have such communications halted at any time.

We do not sell, trade, lease, or rent your personal information.

You have the right to request to review any personal information we have about you.

We may share your personal information with selected third parties acting on our behalf as our contracted agents. We are satisfied that these third parties have security protocols in place to protect your information. However, these third parties may not all be based in Canada, meaning that your information may be processed in a foreign country. Therefore, it may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

We will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to protect the rights or property of Symphony Nova Scotia, or to protect the personal safety of Symphony Nova Scotia patrons or the public.

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuses, and alteration of your data under our control. In all cases, the information is retained in secured facilities and protected from unauthorized access. Only authorized employees who have a need to know your information have access to the information you choose to provide to us. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of the data will not occur, we make every effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Do you have questions, or would you like to review your personal information, or change your contact preferences?
We’d love to hear from you. Please contact us at 902.421.1300 (9 am to 5 pm weekdays) or info@symphonyns.ca.